Arkansas Valley Film Festival Winners


Description: See Who Won!


Published: 01/05/2022
Byline: Hart

Arkansas Valley Film Festival Winners

Arkansas Valley Film Festival SECO News seconews.org

Event Organizer Anya Miller and Mentor Cynthia Nieb handed out the prize packages to the first winning filmographers at the Arkansas Valley Film Festival. Prizes were provided by the event sponsors.

Edward Jones - Joe Ayala

Big R

Village Inn

Ashley Bass Photography

Klein Makerspace

The Colorado Youth Initiative

La Junta Cultural Creative District

Otero College

Northstar Contracting Group

The Barista

SECCD

The Colorado Film Commission

Lucy’s Tacos

The Fairway

The Fox Theatre

The State Bank and Lisa Pantoya

Arkansas Valley Animal Hospital and Tracy Taullie

Main Street La Junta

The Arkansas Valley Film Festival is the only festival in Southeast Colorado supported by OEDIT

Youth from across Southeast Colorado were invited to submit short films to the first Arkansas Valley Film Festival. There were five categories for student film makers to choose from and there were ten submissions in three categories, narrative, comedy, and informative documentary.

Narrative:

1st Place - Just Keep Swimming by Bethany Taullie, Bridget Briscoe, Kaydence Lagergren, Lexi Mink, Makayla Taullie (Swink)

2nd Place - To Meet a Poet by Teagan Summers, Genevieve Miller, Javon Summers, Isaac Miller (Pioneer Christian School)

3rd Place - Journey of High School by Adalynn Hart, Kyra Bierbaum, Cassidy Scofield, Rainy Weber, Jonathan Trujillo, Wyatt Bryan (Swink)

Comedy:

1st Place - Water Works by Austin Patton, Boz Zavala, Christian Barnhart, and Cheyanna Bernstrauch (Swink)

Informative Documentary:

1st Place - Southern Economics and Slavery by Jordan Phillips and Megan Lofing (La Junta)

2nd Place - The Colorado Gold Rush by Alizeh Frazier and Jay Grimsley (La Junta)

3rd Place - Reconstructing The Statues by Pablo Alas and Colin Baker (La Junta)

Honorable Mention - Don't Judge Too Soon by Nate Cabrera, Nick Paulucci and Dalton Casper (Swink)

Honorable Mention - The Race of Time by Aiden Rapp, Braxton Cook, TJ Torrez, Jeremiah Lopez-Ramirez, Tyler Field (La Junta)

Swink Schools had the most entries in the film festival and earned a traveling award to display until the next festival.

Related Content:

Hi-Teens Help Clean Up The Fox For The Arkansas Valley Film Festival

Interview with Arkansas Valley Film Festival Organizer Anya Miller

The Arkansas Valley Film Festival December 17, 2021

Arkansas Valley Film Festival Flyer A

The Arkansas Valley Film Festival is the only festival in Southeast Colorado supported by OEDIT

Arkansas Valley Film Festival Flyer B

SECO News is A Proud Sponsor of this Student Film Festival. chooselj.com/arkansas-film-festival-sponsors